Skip to main content

Full text of "Arcade Cabinet Manual: SAC 1 by Sente"

See other formats


1 





^ 



OPERATION 



ILLUSTRATED PARTS 
SCHEMATICS 



Published by: 




Technologies 



1287 Lawrence Station Road 
Sunnyvale, CA 94089 



Table of Contents 

1. Safety, Warnings and Cautions 1 

2. Seif Test Procedures , 2 

3. Option Switch Settings 3 

4. liiustrated Parts Lists 5 

A. Chassis Assemblies 5 

B. Control Panel Assemblies 14 

C. Electronics Assemblies 20 

5- Schematics 31 



List of Illustrations 

Figure 1 CPU Board 3 

Figure 2 Chassis Assembly 6 

Figure 3 Speaker Box Assembly 11 

Figure 4 Coin Door, Over/Under with Cash Box 12 

Figure 5 Coin Mechanism Assembly 13 

Figure 6 Control Panel Assembly, Snal<e Pit 14 

Figure 7 Track Ball Assembly 16 

Figure 8 Coinco Switch Assembly 17 

Figure 9 Wico Joystick Assembly 13 

Figure 1 Electronic Chassis Assembly 20 

Figure 1 1 AC Sense PCB Assembly 27 

Schematics 

Figure 1 2 Audio Schematic 1 32 

Figure 1 3 Audio Schematic 2 33 

Figure 1 4 Audio Schematic 3 34 

Figure 1 5 Clock and Synk Circuits, CPU Board 35 

Figure 1 6 Microprocessor and Decoder Circuits, CPU Board 36 

Figure 1 7 Switch Inputs, CPU Board 37 

Figure 1 8 Screen Video Circuit 38 

Figure 1 9 Motion Video Circuit 39 

Figure 20 Video Output Circuit 40 

Figure 21 ROM Cartridge 41 

Figure 22 AC Sense PCB 42 

Figure 23 Track Ball Interface Board 42 

Figure 24 Audio Amp 43 

Figure 25 Power Supply 44 

Figure 26 Wiring Harness 45 

Figure 27 Control Panel Wiring Diagram 46 



SELF TEST 

1. RAM TEST 

a. only first error encountered is reported 

b. error address is displayed on screen 

c. error is reported as 9 tones 

I. 1 St tone is address odd/even (high/low pitch) 

ii. next 8 tones report data bits at error address, from bit to bit 7 (high = ok, 

low = bad) 

2. SOUND BOARD TEST 

a. all Os = ok, any 1s = bad, alUs ^ bad serial communications 



BIT 








O(LSB) 


voice 1 


= ok 1 


= bad 


1 


voice 2 


= ok 1 


= bad 


2 


voice 3 


= ok 1 


- bad 


3 


voice 4 


= ok 1 


= bad 


4 


voice 5 


= ok 1 


- bad 


5 


voice 6 


= ok 1 


= bad 


6^ 











ok 






1 


ram bad 






1 


rom bad 






1 1 


optional 


ram bad 





3. OPTION SWITCHES 

a. factory settings: 3 lives 

extra life every 20,000 pts 
keep top 5 high scores 
attract sound on 
1 coin 1 play 

bit 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 

option switch H1 off off on on on on on off 
option switch G1 off on off on on on on on 



b. reset high score table during self-test by pressing Alaron button in OPTION 
SWITCH MODE 



4. ACCOUNTING 

a. reset accounting data during self-test by pressing Alaron button in ACCOUNTING 
DATA MODE 



MEANING OF OPTION SWITCH SETTINGS 



Bank (HI) 




1 


2 


off 


off 


off 


on 


on 


off 


on 


on 



on 
off 



I Coin 1 Play 

1 Coin 2 Plays 

2 Coins 1 Play 
Free Play 

Keep All High Scores 
Keep Top 5 High Scores 



Bank 1 (Gl) 

1 



on 


on 






off 


on 






on 


off 






off 


off 










on 


on 






off 


on 






on 


off 






off 


off 







Extra Life Every 10,000 






Extra Life Every 20,000 






Extra Life Every 30,000 






Extra Life Every 40,000 






2 Lives 






3 Lives 






4 Lives 






5 Lives 


off 




Difficulty: Easy 


on 




Difficulty: Hard 




off 


No Sound In Attract 




on 


Attract Sound On 




CARTRIDGE 



REAR 

OF 
GAME I o 5V. IND. 



BOTTOM 



Figure 1 . CPU Board/Option Switches 
3 



ILLUSTRATED 
PARTS LISTS 



001 -8022-01 -OA 

Retainer, Attract 



840-0035-01 

Lamp, Fburescent, 12IN 



001 -8032-01 -OA 

Cover, Rear 



001 -8024-01 -OA 

Glass, Attract 



001 -8005-01 -OA 

Panel, Play, Glass, CIr, Horiz 



000-801 3-1 0-OA 

Inner Liner Assy, Left 



001 -8039-01 -OA 

Bezel, Crt 



001 -8049-01 -OA 

Panel, Upper Side Left 



000-801 0-1 0-OA 

Door Assy 



00 1-8049-02-0 A 

Panel, Upper Side Right 




001 -8002-01 -OA 

Frame, Stand Up, Video Game 



czz=Q 



crz:^ 



■c::^^- 



Figure 2. Chassis Assembly, SAC-1 
(000-8001-1 0-OA) 



6 



PART NO. 



CHASSIS ASSEMBLY, SAC I 

(000-8001 -10-0 A) 

PARTS LIST 



DESCRIPTION 



QUANTITY 



000-8002-1 0-OA 
000-8006- 10-0 A 
000-8009-1 0-OA 
000-801 0-1 0-OA 
000-8011 -10-OA 
000-801 2-1 0-OA 
000-801 3-1 0-OA 
000-8006-20-OA 
000-801 5-1 0-OA 
001 -8002-01 -OA 
001 -8005-01 -OA 
001 -8009-01 -OA 
001 -801 0-01 -OA 
001 -801 2-01 -OA 
001 -801 7-01 -OA 
001 -8022-01 -OA 
001 -8024-01 -OA 
001 -8032-01 -OA 
001 -8039-01 -OA 
001 -8040-01 -OA 
001-8040-02-0A 
001 -8046-01 -OA 
001-8046-02-OA 
001 -8047-01-0 A 
001 -8048-01 -OA 
001 -8049-01 -OA 
001-8049-02-OA 
001 -8051 -01 -OA 
001 -8053-01 -OA 
042-8001 -01 -OA 
042-8002-01 -OA 
042-8003-01 -OA 
042-8004-01 -OA 
700-0164-01 
760-0001-01 
760-0009-01 
800-0230-01 
800-0235-01 
801-1420-32-02 
802-0832-10-01 
803-0632-06-02 
803-0632-16-02 
803-1420-32-02 
805-1402-10-01 
807-1420-32-02 
807-1420-40-02 
809-0632-06-01 
809-0632-16-01 
809-0632-16-02 
809-1032-08-01 
811-1420-00-01 
812-1420-00-01 
815-0832-00-01 
821-0006-00-02 
821-0010-00-01 
821-1004-00-02 
822-0006-00-01 
840-0035-01 



A CONTROL PANEL ASSY, SNAKEPIT 

A TOP COVER ASSY 

A REAR PANEL ASSY 

A DOOR ASSY 

A ELECTRONIC CHASSIS ASSY 

A CRT ASSY 

A INNER LINER ASSY, LEFT 

A INNER LINER ASSY, RIGHT 

A CARTRIDGE ASSY, SNAKEPIT 
FRAME, STAND UP, VIDEO GAME 
PANEL, PLAY, GLASS, CLR, HORIZ 
COVER, COIN DOOR BRACKET 
BRACKET, COIN DOOR 
HINGE 

PANEL, LEFTSIDE 
RETAINER, ATTRACT 
GLASS, ATTRACT 
COVER, REAR 
BEZEL, CRT 

BRACKET, CRT MTG, LEFT (VERT) 
BRACKET, CRT MTG, RIGHT (VERT) 
SUPPORT, PLAY GLASS, LEFT (VERT) 
SUPPORT, PLAY GLASS, RIGHT (VERT) 
HOLDER, PLAY GLASS, VERTICAL 
RETAINER, PLAY GLASS, VERTICAL 
PANEL, UPPER SIDE LEFT 
PANEL, UPPER SIDE RIGHT 
STOP, CRT 

BRACKET, VERTICAL HARDWARE 
GRAPHICS, SNAKEPIT, L SIDE PANEL 
GRAPHICS, SNAKEPIT, R SIDE PANEL 
GRAPHICS, SNAKEPIT, 0/H ATRCK 
GRAPHICS, SNAKEPIT, CRT SURRND 
COIN DOOR, OVER/UNDER, W-CASHBOX 
TIEWRAP, SMALL (BULK) 
CABLE TIE MOUNT (BULK) 
LATCH, BODY, LATCHING SPRING 
LEG LEVELER, ADJ 
SCREW, PH, PH, 1/4 20X2" BLK 
SCR, FLAT HD PHIL, 8-32X5/8, ZINC 
SCREW, BTN HD, 6-32X3/8" 
SCREW, BTNHD, 6-32X1" 
SCREW, SKT, HD, BTN, #1/4-20X2"L 
SCREW, HEX HEAD, 1/4-20X5/8 ZINC 
BOLT. CARRIAGE, #1/4-20X2"L 
BOLT, CARRIAGE, #1/4-20X2 1/2"L 
SCREW, PH, PH, SIMS. 6 32X3/8" 
SCREW, PHPH SEMS, 6X32X1" 
SCREW, PHPH, SEMS, 10-32X1" 
SCREW, PHPH, SEMS, 10-32X1/2" 
NUT, NYLOC, 1/4-20. ZINC 
NUT, HEX HD. 1/4-20, ZINC 
NUT. "J", TYPE 

WASHER. FLAT, #6 BLK OXIDE 
WASHER, FLAT, #10 ZINC 
WASHER, FLAT. 1/4" BLK OXIDE 
WASHER. LOCK, SPLIT, #6 
LAMP, FLOURESCENT, 12IN 



15 

15 

2 

4 

6 

8 

2 

10 

2 

8 

12 

12 

4 

4 

6 

10 

4 

18 

8 

22 

10 

34 

16 

1 



PART NO. 



PART NO. 



TOP COVER ASSEMBLY 

(000-8006-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. DESCRIPTION ^ QUANTITY 

000-8005-1 0-OA A SPEAKER BOX ASSY ^ 

001 -8006-01 -OA COVER. SPEAKER \ 

700-0165-01 LIGHT FIXTURE, FLOURESCENT, 12IN 1 

800-0238-01-02 SCREW, FHPH. WOOD, UNDRCUT, 6X1/2" 12 

801-0008-08-01 PHPH. WOOD, #8X1/2" 1 

821-008-00-01 WASHER, FLAT, #8, ZINC, SAE 2 



REAR PANEL ASSEMBLY 

(000-8009-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



DESCRIPTION QUANTITY 



001 -8008-01 -OA BRACKET, DOOR CATCH 2 

001 -8021 -01 -OA PANEL, REAR \ 

801-0008-08-01 SCREW, PHPH, WOOD, #8X1/2" ^ 

880-0001-01 LOCK. CAM, 7/8L, LEFT, 90 DEG ^ 



DOOR ASSEMBLY 

(000-801 0-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. DESCRIPTION QUANTITY 

001 -8007-01 -OA BAR. LOCK ^ 

001 -801 1 -01 -OA PANEL. DOOR ^ 

001 -801 5-01 -OA KEEPER, DOOR 2 

800-0234-01 SHOULDER BLT, 10-32X1/4, 1/4X1/8 4 



CRT ASSEMBLY 

(000-801 2-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



DESCRIPTION QUANTITY 



001 -8042-01 -OA HARNESS, ELEC CHASSIS TO CRT ^ 

700-0160-01 MONITOR, COLOR 19" RGB IN-LINE ^ 

760-0001 -01 TIEWRAP, SMALL (BULK) ^ 



INNER LINER ASSEMBLY, LEFT 

(000-801 3-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. DESCRIPTION QUANTITY 

001 -801 3-01 -OA BRACKET, SPEAKER SUPPORT, FRONT 1 

001 -801 4-01 -OA BRACKET, SPEAKER SUPPORT, REAR 1 

001 -8027-01 -OA INNER LINER, LEFTSIDE 1 

001 -8052-01 -OA BRKT, REAR COVER SUPPORT 1 

802-0632-16-01 SCREW, FH, PH #6-32X1" 2 

809-0632-1 6-01 SCREW, PHPH SEMS, 6-32X1 " 4 

821-0006-00-01 WASHER, FLAT, #6, ZINC, (SAE) 4 



INNER LINER ASSEMBLY, RIGHT 

(000-801 3-20-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. DESCRIPTION QUANTITY 



001 -801 3-01 -OA BRACKET, SPEAKER SUPPORT. FRONT 1 

001 -801 4-01 -OA BRACKET, SPEAKER SUPPORT, REAR 1 

001-8027-02-OA INNER LINER, RIGHT SIDE 1 

001 -8052-01 -OA BRKT, REAR COVER SUPPORT 1 

001 -0632-1 6-01 SCREW, FH, PH #6-32X1 " 2 

809-0632-1 6-01 SCREW, PHPH SEMS, 6-32X1 " 4 

821 -0006-00-01 WASHER, FLAT, #6, ZINC, (SAE) 4 



001 -801 8-01 -OA 

Enclosure, Speaker 



700-0168-01 

Speaker Cover, 4.5" Dia 




001 -8043-01 -OA 

Harness, Speaker and Light 



700-0166-01 

Speaker, 4.5 in Dia, 8 Ohm, 10W 



700-0167-01 

Passive Radiator, 10 in Dia 



Figure 3. Speaker Box Assembly 
(000-8005- 10-OA) 



SPEAKER BOX ASSEMBLY 

(000-8005-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. 



DESCRIPTION 



QUANTITY 



001 -801 8-01 -OA 
001 -8043-01 -OA 
700-0166-01 
700-0167-01 
700-0168-01 



ENCLOSURE, SPEAKER 
HARNESS, SPEAKER AND LIGHT 
SPEAKER, 4.5 IN DIA, 8 OHM, 10W 
PASSIVE RADIATOR, 10 IN DIA 
SPEAKER COVER, 4.5" DIA 



AS REQUIRED 
1 
2 
2 
2 



11 



30-312000 



15-808600 



34-185500 



15-804300 



98-003800 



15-806100 



15-809000 




30-312400 



23-308700 



98-021500 



98-010900 



98-011200 



NOTE: FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE 
THESE ARE WICO PART NUMBERS. 



Figure 4. Coin Door, Over/Under With Cash Box 
(700-0164-01) 



12 



15-806200 



34-185500 



15-807101 



15-808600 

15-807500 
30-772200 / 15-951200 



30-313300 




15-804300 



15-808300 

15-808400 

15-808100 



98-003800 



NOTE: FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE 
THESE ARE WICO PART NUMBERS 



30-121300 



30-281800 



23-137400 



Figure 5- Coin Mechanism Assembly 
(700-0164-01) 



13 



81 2-1 024-00-01 

Nut, Hex, #10-24 Cad 



822-0010-00-01 

Washer, Split Lock, #10, Znc 



700-0163-01 

Control Assy, Joystick, 8-Pos 



570-0035-01 

Sw, PB, SPOT, 125V, 0.1 A, Lighted 



006-8004-1 0-OA 

PCB Assy, Trackball, Converter 



700-01 62-01 

Control Assy, Trackbal, 2.25D, 5V 




001 -8041 -01 -OA ^ 

Harness Control Chassis 



800-0227-01 

Bezel, Black Anodized, Led Sw 



807-1024-16-02 

Carriage Bolt, 10-24X1, Black 



001 -8034-01 -OA 

Panel, Control, Snakepit 



807-1024-40-02 

Carriage Bolt, 10-24 X 2,5 Black 



760-0009-01 

Cable Tie Mount (Bulk) 



570-0039-01 

Switch, PB, SPST, Round, Red 



Figure 6. Control Panel Assembly, Snakepit 
(000-8002-1 0-OA) 



14 



CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY, SNAKEPIT 

(000-8002-1 0-0 A) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. DESCRIPTION QUANTITY 

001 -8034-01 -OA PANEL, CONTROL, SNAKEPIT 

001 -8041 -01 -OA HARNESS CONTROL CHASSIS 

006-8004-1 0-OA A PCB ASSY, TRACKBALL, CONVERTER 

042-8004-01 -OA GRAPHICS, SNAKEPIT, CTL PNL OVRL 

570-0035-01 SW, PB, SPOT, 125V, 0.1A, LIGHTED 

570-0039-01 SWITCH, PB, SPST, ROUND, RED 

700-01 62-01 CONTROL ASSY, TRACKBAL, 2.25D, 5V 

700-01 63-01 CONTROL ASSY, JOYSTICK, 8-POS 

760-0007-01 TIEWRAP, MINIATURE (BULK) 4 

760-0009-01 CABLE TIE MOUNT (BULK) 4 

800-0227-01 BEZEL, BLACK ANODIZED, LED SW 2 

807-1024-16-02 CARRIAGE BOLT, 10-24 XI, BLACK 4 

807-1 024-40-02 CARRIAGE BOLT, 1 0-24 X 2.5 BLACK 4 

812-1024-00-01 NUT, HEX, #10-24 CAD 12 

822-0010-00-01 WASHER, SPLIT LOCK, #10, ZNC 12 



15 



NOTE: FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE 
THESE ARE WICO PART NUMBERS. 



15-172601 



19-516000 



30-020500 



15-172900 



30-131800 




15-174100 



15-173400 



15-174400 



23-199100 



15-172201 



Figure 7. Track Ball Assembly 
(700-0162-01) 



16 



905315-2 

Legend Plate (Red) 



905310-2 

Lens Cap (Red) 



905320 

Plunger 



905306-1 

Return Spring 



905303 

Mounting Washer 



905305-2 

Wedgebase Lamp 
(12V.25A) 



404868-1 

Lamp and Switch Holder. 
(Terminals .250) 




905325-1 

Body/Bezel (Black) 



905304 

Fixing Nut 




905335-1 

SP Switch 
(15A, 250V AC, Terminals .250 Silver Contact) 



Figure 8. Coinco Switch Assembly 
(570-0039-01) 



COINCO SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

(570-0039-01) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. (COINCO) 



905310-2 

905315-2 

905320 

905306-1 

905325-1 

905303 

905304 

905305-2 

404868-1 

905335-1 



DESCRIPTION 



QUANTITY 



LENS CAP (RED) 

LEGEND PLATE (RED) 

PLUNGER 

RETURN SPRING 

BODY/BEZEL (BLACK) 

MOUNTING WASHER 

FIXING NUT 

WEDGEBASE LAMP (12V.25A) 

LAMP AND SWITCH HOLDER (TERMINALS .250) 

SP SWITCH (15A, 250VAG, TERMINALS .250 SILVER CONTACT) 



17 



15-9468 

Ball Handle 



15-9471 

2" Washer 








15-9478 

Switch Actuator 
(.500" Dia. for 4-Way Joystick) 

15-9470 

Switch Actuator 
,600" Dia. for 2- & 8-Way Joystick) 



15-9473 

Spring 




30-0933 

y/ E Ring 



Figure 9. Wico Joystick Assembly 
(700-0163-01) 



18 



WICO JOYSTICK ASSEMBLY 

(700-0163-01) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. 


(WICO) 


DESCRIPTION 


15-9468 




BALL HANDLE 


15-9471 




2" WASHER 


15-9473 




SPRING 


15-9470 




SWITCH ACTUATOR (.600" DIA. FOR 2- & 8-WAY JOYSTICK) 


15-9478 




SWITCH ACTUATOR (.500" DIA, FOR 4-WAY JOYSTICK) 


30-0933 




Va" E RING 



QUANTITY 



19 



006-8001 -10-OA 

PCB Assy., CPU. SAC-1 



001 -8045-01 -OA 

Main Harness 



000-801 6-01 -OA 

Isolation Transformer Assy 



700-0161-01 

Power Supply 



006-8005-1 0-OA 

PCB Assy., Audio Amp 



006-8006-1 0-OA 

PCB Assy., AC Sense 




ROM Cartridge 
(Part no. will vary with game) 



006-8002-1 0-OA 

PCBAssy., Audio, 6VB 



Figure 1 0. Electronic Chassis Assembly 
(000-601 1-1 0-OA) 



20 



ELECTRONIC CHASIS ASSEMBLY 

(000-801 1-10-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. 



DESCRIPTION 



QUANTITY 



000-801 6-01 -OA 

001 -801 6-01 -OA 

001 -801 9-01 -OA 

001 -8020-01 -OA 

001 -8023-01 -OA 

001 -8028-01 -OA 

001-8028-02-0A 

001 -8035-01 -OA 

001 -8036-01 -OA 

001 -8037-01 -OA 

001 -8044-01 -OA 

001 -8045-01 -OA 

006-8001 -10-OA 

006-8002-1 0-OA 

006-8005-1 0-OA 

006-8006-1 0-OA 

015-8002-10 

550-0073-01 

570-0032-01 

570-0033-01 

570-0034-01 

580-0068-01 

590-0008-01 

590-0009-01 

700-0080-01 

700-0161-01 

760-0009-01 

760-0022-01 

760-0047-01 

800-0231-01 

800-0234-01 

801-0632-06-06 

802-0632-06-01 

809-0440-08-01 

809-0632-06-01 

809-1032-08-01 

811-0440-00-01 

811-0632-00-01 

811-0832-00-01 

811-1032-00-01 

821-0008-00-01 

821-0010-00-01 

830-0016-01 



A ISOLATION TRANSFORMER ASSY 
GLIDE 

COVER, INTERLOCK SWITCH 
BRACKET, SUPPORT HANDLE 
PLATE, LOGIC BOARD MOUNTING 
PLUG, JUMPER, 6P0S, 110VAC 
PLUG, JUMPER, 6P0S, 220VAC 
BASE, ELEC CHASSIS 
COVER, POWER, SUPPLY 
BKT, POWER, SUPPLY, COVER, MTL 
HARNESS, A.C. POWER 
HARNESS, MAIN 

A PCB ASSY, CPU, SAC-I 

A PCB ASSY, AUDIO, 6VB 

A PCB ASSY, AUDIO AMP 

A PCB ASSY, AC SENSE 

A PROM. 6VB SOUND 

CONN, lEC POWER, RFI FILTER. 6A 
SW, SLD. DPDT, 125V, 6A, PNL MTG 
SW, PB, DPDT, 250V, 10A, INTERLOCK 
SW, RKR, DPST, 125V, 15A, PANEL MTG 
FUSE HOLDER, SHOCK-SAFE, 3AG, PNL 
PC CARD GUIdE, 4 IN, NYLON 
PC CARD GUIC^E, 7 IN, NYLON 
DANGER LABEl. 1-1/2X3-1/4 HI V 
POWER SUPPLY, SW, 85W, 4 OUTPUTS 
CABLE TIE MOUNT (BULK) 
TIEWRAP 1/16" (BULK) 
GROMMET, 1.12bD 
BUSHING, SNAP, NYLON, BLK. 625D 
SHOULD BLT, 10-32X1/4, 1/4X1/8 
SCREW, 6-32X3/8, NYLON, SLOTTED 
SCR, FL HD, 6-32X3/8, ZINC 
SCREW, PHPH, SEMS, 4-40X1/2" 
SCREW, PH, PH, SIMS, 6-32X3/8" 
SCREW, PHPH, SEMS, 10-32X1/2" 
NUT, NYLOC, 4-40, ZINC 
NUT, NYLOC, 6-32, ZINC 
NUT, NYLOC, 8-32, ZINC 
NUT, NYLOCK, #10-32 CAD 
WASHER, FLAT, #8, ZINC, SAE 
WASHER, FLAT, #10, ZINC 
FUSE. 3AG. 4AMP SLO-BLO 



20 
2' 

2 
6 
4 
4 
4 
21 
4 
2 
4 
1 
6 
1 



21 



POWER SUPPLY (CONDOR #SA157) PCB ASSEMBLY 

(700-0161-01) 
PARTS LIST 



LOCATION 


PART NO. (CONDOR) 


DESCRIPTION 


L1 


045-227101 


CHOKE, COMPLETE, 22710 


L3 


045-2271 1 1 


CHOKE, COMPLETE, 22711, CH0KE-L2 LFM 410 


L2 


045-22712 1 


CHOKE, COMPLETE, 22712, CH0KE,-L3 LFM 410 


L6 


045-14972 1 


CHOKE, COMPLETE, 14972 


L8.9 


045-22715 2 


CHOKE, COMPLETE, 22715 


P.C.B., NOM 


065-255161 


P.O. BOARD, 25516. NOM. PRODUCTION IDENTIFIER 


P,C.B., CLAD 


065-25518 1 


P.O. BOARD, 25518 


P.C.B., MASK 


065-25519 1 


P.C. BOARD, 25519 


T1 


079-25521 1 


TRANSFORMER. COMPLETE. 25521 


C6 


101-201891 


CAP.. ALUM.. ELECT., RADIAL. 2200/16 


08,10.12,26,28.30 


101- 6 


CAP., ALUM., ELECT., RADIAL. 1000/35 


C16 


101-10111 1 


CAP., ALUM., ELECT., RADIAL, 1/50 


C21, 22,23,24 


101-101084 


CAP., ALUM., ELECT., RADIAL, 1000/16 


C50,53 


101-20115 2 


CAP.. ALUM., ELECT., RADIAL, 10/35 


C45,52 


101-101102 


CAP., ALUM., ELECT., RADIAL, 100/35 


C46 


101-10112 1 


CAP., ALUM., ELECT.. RADIAL, 47/50 


C55.56 


101- 2 


CAP.. ALUM., ELECT., RADIAL, 470/200 


C49' 


101-10111 1 


CAP., ALUM., ELECT., RADIAL. 1/50 


C47 


104-10094 1 


CAP., MYLAR, RADIAL .1/100 


C57,58 


104- 2 


CAP., MYLAR, RADIAL .0047/200 


C59,60 


10-20223 2 


CAP., MYLAR, RADIAL .1/250 


C33 


105-20047 1 


CAP., CERAMIC, RADIAL, .0022/1 KV, REF. TO & MTG. 


034,35.36.42,44 


105-20118 5 


CAP., CERAMIC, RADIAL. .001/1000 


041,61 


105- 2 


CAP.. CERAMIC. RADIAL, 500pt/3KV 


043 


105-20118 1 


CAP., CERAMIC, RADIAL, .001/1 KV 


048,51 


107- 2 


CAP.. CERAMIC, AXIAL, .001/50 


0R21 


111-10001 1 


DIODE, RECTIFIER, AXIAL, IN4007 


CR30 


111-10251 1 


DIODE, RECTIFIER, AXIAL, IN4003 


CR33,34.35.36 


111-20121 4 


DIODE, RECTIFIER, AXIAL, IN5404 


CR1 


112-10006 1 


DIODE, ZENER, AXIAL, iN752A 


CR23.24,25,27.29 


112-20122 5 


DIODE, ZENER, AXIAL, IN4148 


OR28 


112-10281 1 


DIODE, ZENER, AXIAL, 1N964B 


0R31 


112-10011 1 


DIODE, ZENER, AXIAL, IN971B 


CR11 


115-20192 1 


DIODE, RECTIFIER, DO-4. MBR3535, HEATSINK COMPOUND 


CR22 


118-20119 1 


DIODE, FAST RECOVERY, AXIAL, IN4934 


CR13,15,17 


118-20191 3 


DIODE, FAST RECOVERY. AXIAL, GI821 


F1 


120-10922 1 


FUSE, 3AG, 4.0A. 


U7 


130-20131 1 


I.e., 14-PIN DIP, MC14093BCP 


U6 


133-20130 1 


I.C.,6-P1NDIP,4N35 


U1 


134-20193 1 


I.C..TO-92, TL43IM 


U4 


135-109701 


I.e., TO-220, LM7815, INSTALL NOM SIDE 


R57 


145-20129 1 


RESISTOR-SURGE, METAL OXIDE CERAMIC, 10 OHM, 3A., AMETEKK, SG220 


R1,36 


151-10333 2 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 47. 


R6,8 


151-10376 2 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 3.0K 


R11. 12.31 


151-10347 3 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F.. 180 


R13.14,15 


151-10357 3 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%. C.F., 470 


R22 


151-10341 1 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 100 


R23,29.48 


151-10381 3 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 4.7K 


R27,42 


151-10356 2 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., IK 


R24,30.44 


151-10373 3 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.R, 2.2K 


R33,34 


151-10305 2 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F.. 2.7 


R37 


151-10402 1 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%. C.F., 36K 


R38 


151-10351 1 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 270 


R39 


151-103701 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F,, 1.6K 


R43 


151-103791 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 3,9K 


R50,51 


151-10422 2 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 240K 


R55,56 


151-104182 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 160K 


R41 


151-10422 1 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 240K, 160KTO 240K. FREQ. ADJUST 


R46 


151-10325 1 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 22 


R32,35 


151- 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F. 


R29 


151-103291 


RESISTOR, 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 33 


R49 


151-10348 1 


RESISTOR. 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 200 


R9 


151-10341 1 


RESISTOR. 1/2W., 5%, C.F., 100 


R7,25,40 


156-20203 3 


RESISTOR, VARIABLE, 1/4W., CARBON, 1.0K 


R21 


158-20145 1 


RESISTOR, 2W., 10%, W.W., 47 



22 



R26 


158-10079 1 


SCR1 


160-100131 


Q3 


171-20124 1 


Q4 


175-20227 1 


Q6 


175-20226 1 


Q1 


176-20125 1 


Q2 


176-20126 1 


Q9 


176-10247 1 


Q10 


176-10248 1 


HEATSINK-Q6,U4 


300-13639 2 


HEATSINK-Q3 


301- 1 


HEATSINK-CR11 


301- 1 


F1 -HOLDER 


565-10226 2 


B1, 2,4,5,7 


600- 5 


Q5B-E.Q7B-E 


600- 2 


RIO 


600- 1 


88 


600- 1 


83 


602- 1 


CR7,8 


604- 2 


CM1 


930- 1 


CM2 


930- 1 


CM3 


930- 1 


CM4 


930- 1 


83 


933-10706 1 


83 


935- 1 



RESISTOR, 2W., 10%, W.W., .22 

SCR, TO-220, S0508LS3 

TRANSISTOR, TO-3, MJ12005, DC 340 COMPOUND 

TRANSISTOR, TO-220, TIP 125 

TRANSISTOR, TO-220, TIP 100 

TRANSISTOR. TO-92, MPSA20 

TRANSISTOR. TO-92, MPSA70 

TRANSISTOR, TO-92, 2N2219 

TRANSISTOR, TO-92. 2N2905 

HEATSINK, EXTRUSION, 1.250 in. 

HEATSINK, AAVID. TO-3. 5690-B 

HEATSINK, AAVID, TO-3, 5690-C 

FUSEHOLDER, P.C.B., MOUNTING, CLIP, 44F H053 

WtRE,JUMPER, 22GA., 0.6IN. 

WIRE, JUMPER, 22 GA., 0.1 IN. 

WIRE, JUMPER, 22 GA., 0.6 IN, 

WIRE, JUMPER, 22 GA., 0.8 IN. 

WIRE, JUMPER, 20 GA.. 3.5 IN. 

WIRE, JUMPER, 18 GA.,. 65 IN. 

CONNECTOR, MOLEX, 09-65-1051 

CONNECTOR, MOLEX, 09-65-1031 

CONNECTOR, MOLEX, 09-65-1101 

CONNECTOR, MOLEX, 09-65-1091 

CONNECTOR, MOLEX, 03-09-1011 

PIN, CONNECTOR, MOLEX, PREFIX 934. 02-09-1118 



23 



PCB ASSEMBLY, AUDIO 6VB 
(006-8002-1 0-0 A) 



PART NO. 



DESCRIPTION 



QUANTITY 



007-8002-01 -OA 

100-0002-01 

100-0006-01 

200-0039-01 

200-0041-01 

200-0043-01 

200-0044-01 

200-0049-01 

200-0074-01 

210-0005-01 

210-0006-01 

210-0007-01 

210-0008-01 

240-0005-01 

250-0007-01 

250-0008-01 

250-0010-01 

260-0007-01 

260-0008-01 

260-0027-01 

260-0028-01 

260-0029-01 

260-0031-01 

260-0033-01 

260-0037-01 

260-0040-01 

300-0002-01 

300-0011-01 

300-0012-01 

310-0012-01 

310-0015-01 

330-0005-01 

330-0006-01 

330-0007-01 

330-0009-01 

340-0016-01 

340-0017-01 

400-1001-01 

400-1003-01 

400-1004-01 

400-2001-01 

400-2700-01 

400-2703-01 

400-3300-01 

400-3307-01 

400-4701-01 

400-4702-01 

400-6802-01 

401-1005-01 

450-1001-01 

450-1002-01 

450-1210-01 

450-1962-01 

450-2002-01 

450-3013-01 

450-4021-01 

450-4990-01 

510-0019-01 

510-0020-01 

510-0021-01 

550-0062-01 

801-0632-06-01 

816-0632-00-01 

820-0003-01 

822-0006-00-01 

850-0006-01 



PCB, FABRICATED, AUDIO, 6VB 
DIO, SI, 10MA, 75PIV, 1N914 
DIO, GR, 50MA, 75PIV, IN34 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS00. NAND GATE 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS04, HEX INVERTER 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS32. OR GATE 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS74, DUAL D F/F 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS139, 2-4 DECODER 
IC.' DIG, TTL, 7493, 4 BIT COUNT 
IC, DIG, CMOS, 4049UB, HEX INVERT 
ic', DIG, CMOS, 4051 B, 8 CHAN MUX 
ic', DIG, CMOS, 4174B, HEX D F/F 
IC, DIG, CMOS, 4503B, HEX TS BUFFER 
IC, DIG, RAM, 61 16, 2K X8, 200NS 
IC, DIG, MRU, Z-80A 
IC, DIG, MPS, 8253-5, TIMER 
IC, DIG. MPS, 68B50, ACIA 
ICLIN, COMP, LM311N 
IC, LIN, VR, 7805,5V POS 
IC, LIN, VR, 337T, VARIABLE NEG 
IC, LIN, VR, 78M05CT, 5V POS 
IC, LIN, OPAMP, TL084, QUAD JFET 
IC,SP,DAC12VIR, 7541 
IC, SP, SOUND SYNTH, CEM3394 
ic! LIN. OPAMP, TL071, JFET INPUT 
IC, SP, NOISE SOURCE, MM5837 
CAP. CER, RAD, 0.1 UF, 50V, 20% 
CAP, CER, RAD. 33PF, 50V, 10% 
CAP, CER, RAD, 680PF, 50V, 5% 
CAP, TAN, RAD, 1 .OUF, 25V, 20% 
CAP, TAN, RAD, 47UF, 15V, 20% 
CAP, PES, RAD, 0.001 UF, 100V, 10% 
CAP. PES, RAD, 0.01 UF, 100V, 10% 
CAP, PES, RAD, 0.033UF, 100V, 10% 
CAP, PST. AXL, 0.002UF, 100V, 5% 
CAP, ELC, AXL. 2.2UF, 63V. 50/-10% 
CAP, ELC. AXL, 10UF, 35V, 50/-10% 
RES. CF, 1/4W. 5%. 1K0HM 
RES, CF, 1/4W. 5%, 100K OHM 
RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 1.0M OHM 
RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 2.0KOHM 
RES, CF. 1/4W, 5%, 270 OHM 
RES, CF, 1/4W, 5°/o. 270K OHM 
RES. CF. 1/4W, 5%. 330 OHM 
RES, CF, 1/4W. 5%, 33 OHM 
RES. CF, 1/4W. 5%, 4.7K OHM 
RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 47K OHM 
RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 68K OHM 
RES, CC, 1/4W, 5%, 10M OHM 
RES, MF, 1/8W, 1%. LOOK OHM 
RES, MF, 1/8W. 1%, 10.0KOHM 
RES, MF, 1/8W, 1%, 121 OHM 
RES, MF, 1/8W, 1%, 19.6KOHM 
RES, MF. 1/8W, 1%, 20.0K OHM 
RES, MF, 1/8W, 1%, 301 K OHM 
RES, MF, 1/8W. 1%, 4.02K OHM 
RES, MF, 1/8W, 1%,499 0HM 
SOCKET, IC, 24P, LOW PROF. PC 
SOCKET, IC. 28P, LOW PROF, PC 
SOCKET, IC, 40P. LOW PROF, PC 
CONN, PC, M,MLX 09-74-1 101 
SCREW, PH PH, 6-32 X 3/8 
NUT, HEX, SM PATTERN, 6-32, ZINC 
CRYSTAL, 8.000 MHZ 
WASHER, LOCK, SPLIT, #6 
HEATSINK, TO-220, THRM 6107 



25 

3 

7 

3 

1 
12 
48 
20 

6 

3 

6 

2 

5 
12 

6 

1 

2 

3 

1 

3 

2 

1 

1 

1 

1 

1 

1 

1 

6 

1 

1 

4 

1 

1 

1 

3 

3 

1 

3 

1 



24 



PCB ASSEMBLY, CPU, SAC-I 

(006-8001 -10-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. 



DESCRIPTION 



QUANTITY 



007-8001 -01 -OA 

015-8001-10 

100-0002-01 

120-0003-01 

200-0031-01 

200-0032-01 

200-0039-01 

200-0040-01 

200-0041-01 

200-0042-01 

200-0043-01 

200-0044-01 

200-0045-01 

200-0046-01 

200-0047-01 

200-0048-01 

200-0052-01 

200-0053-01 

200-0055-01 

200-0056-01 

200-0057-01 

200-0058-01 

200-0059-01 

200-0060-01 

200-0061-01 

200-0062-01 

200-0063-01 

200-0064-01 

200-0065-01 

200-0066-01 

200-0067-01 

200-0068-01 

200-0069-01 

200-0070-01 

200-0071-01 

200-0072-01 

200-0075-01 

200-0076-01 

200-0077-01 

200-0078-01 

210-0005-01 

230-0007-01 

240-0003-01 

240-0004-01 

250-0006-01 

250-0010-01 

260-0002-01 

260-0011-01 

260-0030-01 

300-0009-01 

310-0013-01 

310-0014-01 

320-0006-01 

320-0007-01 

340-0011-01 

340-0015-01 

340-0018-01 

400-1001-01 

400-1002-01 

400-1003-01 

400-1500-01 

400-2200-01 

400-2700-01 



PCB, FABRICATED, CPU, SAC-I 
PAL. SAC-I 

DIG, SI, 10MA,.75PIV. 1N914 
XSTR, SI, NPN, 2N3904 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS157. 4 2-1 MUX 
IC, DIG, TTU 74LS175, QUAD D F/F 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS00, NAND GATE 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS02, NOR GATE 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS04. HEX INVERTER 
IC, DIG, TTL. 74LS20, 4-IN NAND 
tC, DIG, TTL, 74LS32, OR GATE 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS74, DUAL D F/F 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS96, 5 BtT SHIFT 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS109, DUAL JK F/F 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS125, QUAD BUFFER 
IC, DIG, TTL. 74LS138, 3-8 DECODER 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS163, 4 BIT COUNT 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS174, HEX D F/F 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS244, 8 TS BUFFER 
IC. DIG, TTL, 74LS245. 8 BUS XCVR 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS253. DATA SELECT 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS259, 8 BIT LATCH 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS273. OCTAL D F/F 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS374, OCTAL D F/F 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74S00, NAND GATE 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74S02, NOR GATE 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74S04, HEX INVERTER 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74S08, AND GATE 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74S32, OR GATE 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74S74, DUAL D F/F 
IC.DIG, TTL, 748151,8-1 MUX 
IC, DIG, TTL. 74S157. 4 2-1 MUX 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74S163. 4 BIT COUNT 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74S174, HEX D F/F 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74S175, QUAD D F/F 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74S273, OCTAL D F/F 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS86. QUAD X-OR 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS1 64, 8 BIT SHIFT 
IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS299, 8 BIT SHIFT 
IC. DIG, TTL, 74LS257, 4 2-1 MUX 
IC, DIG, CMOS, 4049UB, HEX INVERT 
IC, DIG, NOVRAM, X2212, 256X4 
IC, DIG, RAM, 2148, 1 K X4, 70NS 
IC, DIG, RAM, 4116, 16KX1, 150NS 
IC, DIG, MPU, 68A09E 
IC, DIG.MPS, 68B50,ACIA 
IC, DIG, INT, ULN2003, DRIVER 
IC, LIN, VR, 7905, 5V NEG 
IC, SP, ADC 8 BIT, ADC0809 
CAP. CER, AXL, 0.1 UF, 50V, 20% 
CAP, TAN, AXL, 2.2UF, 10V, 20% 
CAP, TAN, AXL, 4.7UF, 20V, 20% 
CAP, MIC, RAD, 12PF, 500V, 5% 
CAP, MIC, RAD, 100PF, 500V, 5% 
CAP, ELC, AXL, 100UF. 16V. 50/-10% 
CAP, ELC, AXL, 1 .OUF, 63V, 50/-10% 
CAP, ELC, AXL, 470UF, 6.3V, 50/-10% 
RES. CF, 1/4W, 5%, IKOHM 
RES, CF, 1/4W. 5%, 10KOHM 
RES. CF, 1/4W, 5%, 100K OHM 
RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 150 OHM 
RES, CF. 1/4W, 5%, 220 OHM 
RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 270 OHM 



1 
1 
1 
4 
1 
4 
3 
2 
1 
1 
3 
1 
1 
2 
1 

2 
2 
4 
7 
1 
6 
1 
1 
5 
2 
1 
2 
1 
1 
1 
7 
2 
6 
3 
2 
2 
1 
1 
1 
1 
1 
1 
3 

32 
1 
1 
1 
1 
1 
168 
8 
8 
1 
1 
2 
2 
1 

37 
2 
2 
1 
1 
1 



25 



400-2701-01 RES. CF, 1/4W. 5%. 2.7K OHM 

400-3307-01 RES. CF, 1/4W. 5%, 33 OHM 

400-4700-01 RES, OF. 1/4W, 5%. 470 OHM 

400-4701-01 RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%. 4.7K OHM 

460-001 1 -01 RES, PAK. DIP, 1 6PIN, 8X, 2.2K OHM 

460-0012-01 RES. PAK, SIP, 10PIN. 9X, 470 OHM 

460-0013-01 RES. PAK, SIP, 10PIN. 9X, 10K OHM 

460-0014-01 RES, PAK, SIP. SPIN, 7X. 1 .OK OHM 

500-0016-01 INDUCTOR. FER, AXL, 100UH, 10% 

510-0019-01 SOCKET. tC, 24P, LOW PROF, PC 

510-0020-01 SOCKET, IC, 28P, LOW PROF, PC 

510-0021-01 SOCKET, 10, 40P. LOW PROF, PC 

550-0063-01 CONN, AMP, 1-102589-7 

570-0036-01 SW. DIP, 8PST 

800-0237-01 SPACER. LED 

801 -0440-06-01 SCR, PAN HD PHIL, 4-40X3/8, ZINC 

812-0440-00-01 NUT, HEX, 4-40, ZINC 

820-0004-01 CRYSTAL, 20.000 MHZ 

822-0004-00-01 WASHER, SPLIT LOCK, #4, ZINC 

840-0036-01 OPT. DSP. LED, SNG. RED 



26 



J12ACto 

Fluorescent 

Lamp 



J1 7 AC Input 
from Isolation 
Transformer 




J1 8 Isolated 
Output Signal 
to Logic PCB 



J13ACto 
Monitor 



Figure 1 1 . AC Sense PCB Assembly 
(006-8006-1 0-OA) 



PCB ASSEMBLY, AC SENSE 

(006-8006-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. 



DESCRIPTION 



QUANTITY 



007-8006-01 -OA 

420-1502-01 

550-0018-01 

550-0069-01 

550-0086-01 

550-0087-01 

840-0037-01 



PCB, FABRICATION, AC SENSE 
RES, CC, 1W, 5%. 15K0HM 
CONN, PC, F, PINS, MLX 02-09-11 34 
CONN, PC, 3P, F, MLX 03-09-1031 
CONN, PC, 2P. M, MLX 22-05-3021 
CONN, PC, 3P, M, MLX 09-75-1038 
OPT, ISO, LED, XSTR, 4N26 



27 



PCB ASSEMBLY, CARTRIDGE, SAC-I 

(006-8003-10-08) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. DESCRIPTION QUANTITY 

007-8003-01 -OB PCB FAB. CARTRIDGE, SAC-I 1 

200-0049-01 IC, DIG, TTL, 74LS139, 2-4 DECODER 2 

230-0007-01 IC, DIG, NOVRAM, X2212, 2567 X4 1 

300-0009-01 CAP, CER, AXL, 0.1 UF, 50V, 20% 1 8 

310-0013-01 CAP, TAN, AXL, 2.2UF, 10V, 20% 2 

510-0020-01 SOCKET, IC, 28P, LOW PROF, PC 10 

550-0064-01 CONN, AMP, 2-102585-0 1 



PCB ASSEMBLY, TRACKBALL, CONVERTER 

(006-8004-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 

PART NO. DESCRIPTION QUANTITY 

007-8004-01 -OA PCB, FABRICATED, TRACKBALL CONV 1 

100-0002-01 DIO, SI, 10MA, 75PIV, 1N914 2 

210-0003-01 IC, DIG, CMOS, 4013B. DUAL D F/F 1 

21 0-0009-01 IC, DIG, CMOS, 4584B, HEX INVERTER 1 

260-0034-01 IC, LIN, OPAMP, TL082. DUAL JFET 1 

300-0009-01 CAP, CER, AXL, 0.1 UF. 50V, 20% 3 

310-0013-01 CAP, TAN, AXL, 2.2UF, 10V, 20% 1 

330-0007-01 CAP, PES, RAD, 0.033UF, 1 0OV, 1 0% 2 

330-0008-01 CAP, PES, RAD, 0.1 OUF, 100V, 10% 2 

400-1002-01 RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 10K OHM 2 

400-2201-01 RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 2.2K OHM 4 

400-2203-01 RES, CF, 1 /4W, 5%, 220K OHM 2 

400-3902-01 RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 39K OHM 2 

550-0018-01 CONN, PC, F, PINS, MLX 02-09-1134 6 

550-0061 -01 CONN, CBL, 6P, RCP, MLX 03-09-1 064 1 

550-0065-01 CONN, PC, 8P. M, MLX 09-74-1081 1 



PCB ASSEMBLY, AUDIO AMP 

(006-8005-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



PART NO. DESCRIPTION QUANTITY 

001 -8004-01 -OA HEATSINK, CUT/DRILLED, lER, E310 1 

007-8005-01 -OA PCB, FABRICATED, AUDIO AMP 1 

260-0039-01 IC, LIN, SP, TDA2002, AUDIO AMP 2 

300-0002-01 CAP, CER, RAD, 0.1 UF, 50V, 20% 4 

300-001 0-01 CAP, CER, RAD, 0.022UF, 50V, 20% 2 

340-001 2-01 CAP, ELC, AXL, 1 0OOUF, 25V, 50/-1 0% 3 

340-001 7-01 CAP, ELC, AXL, 1 0UF, 35V, 50/-1 0% 2 

340-001 8-01 CAP, ELC, AXL, 470UF, 6.3V, 50/-1 0% 2 

400-1008-01 RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 1.0 OHM 2 

400-2208-01 RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 2.2 OHM 2 

400-4701-01 RES, CF, 1/4W, 5%, 4.7K OHM 1 

400-4707-01 RES 1 /4W, 5% CF 47 2 

410-2200-01 RES, CC, 1/2W, 5%, 220 OHM 3 

490-001 1 -01 RES, VAR, STR, PC, 1 00 OHM 1 

550-0067-01 CONN, PC, 4P, M, MOLX 09-74-1041 1 

550-0068-01 CONN, PC, 5P, M, MOLX 22-23-2051 1 

801-0440-04-01 SCREW, PH PH, 4-40 X 1/4 4 

821-0004-00-01 WASHER, FLAT, #4, ZINC, (SAE) 4 



28 



PART NO. 



001 -8003-01 -OA 
001-8003-02-OA 
006-8003-01 -OB 
01 5-8003-1 0-OA 
01 5-8003-1 1-OA 
01 5-8003-1 2-OA 
01 5-8003-1 3-OA 
01 5-8003-1 4-OA 
01 5-8003-1 5-OA 
01 5-8003-1 6-OA 
01 5-8003-1 7-OA 
01 5-8003-1 8-OA 
01 5-8003-1 9-OA 
804-0632-04-01 
841-0632-06-01 
842-0632-08-01 



CARTRIDGE ASSEMBLY, SNAKEPIT 

(000-801 5-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



DESCRIPTION 



QUANTITY 



HOUSING, GAME CARTRIDGE, LEFT 
HOUSING. GAME CARTRIDGE, RIGHT 
PCB ASSY, CARTRIDGE, SAC-I 
PROM, SNAKEPIT, ROMEF 
PROM, SNAKEPIT, ROMCD 
PROM, SNAKEPIT. R0MB3 
PROM, SNAKEPIT, R0MB2 
PROM. SNAKEPIT, R0MB1 

A PROM, SNAKEPIT, ROMBO 

A PROM, SNAKEPIT GR3 

A PROM, SNAKEPIT, GR2 

A PROM, SNAKEPIT, GR1 

A PROM. SNAKEPIT, GRO 

SCREW, SOC. HD. FLT 6-32X1/4" 
STANDOFF, HEX, 1/4 F/F, 6-32X1/2 
STANDOFF, HEX, M/F, 6-32X1/2 



PART NO. 



500-0015-01 
550-0002-01 
550-0003-01 



ISOLATION TRANSFORMER ASSEMBLY 

(000-801 6-1 0-OA) 

PARTS LIST 



DESCRIPTION 



QUANTITY 



XFMR, PWR, 115/230-, 115V, 1.3A 
CRIMP PIN FEMALE .093 DIA 
CRIMP PIN MALE .093 DIA 



29 



SCHEMATICS 



31 



00 


II 


s 


o 


c\t 


^ 


^ai 




^ 


iS 


m 


q: 


CVJ3 


< 





[^ 



[^Jji gn ^z i 55 Si io i^ im ^<| r 



il 



=! [2 5 



8^ 



5^» 



10 X 



.^ . ^vvv J = « * 

«fi i -^ 5 a. : 



^ . A _^ .< a ^ ^o 











-i 










T 2 

CM 


' 2 






— 


\£! 


1 


r- 


UJ 


g 






O lO O lO O lO CJ lO 

Q D O Ci O U 




n 


in oj 


:. " i 














Q. Q. 







rr 


r 




CM 


OQ 


\£ 


CO 


<Ik 


- 


< 


^ 


a: 


J5S^ 



HDh 






8 




^ 


ii: 


it 


z 


z 




s 


a 


m 


1 <^l 


- 


2I 



m n\ fvj in ip cr> 



fvj a i:2 



n fvi - cr = 



8 i]^n[y=^(j.cD'^9 



1. 



i 






O < 
q: or 



o[ -| cm[ n| ^1 If) 



r-- vo in ■^ n {VI — 



f\j_j 52 



m 



r-- iD in 

< < < 
CD m m 



Z8 A 

i-jo ZA 

en Z) oj 



r- lo in ■* n (\j 



U Q U CD < 



"^7 f^lnlMl 
o S S S 



CL 



QO 




O Q, CD 



tD in tj- n tv — IS 
^ ^ < < < < ' 
m m QD m 



f^i£) in-^nN — isi 
oqqqoqqq 

mmCDQDQDCDCQDD 












s 


TSl - 


- 
1 






n 

Q 

m 


^ - 













in 

Q 

m 


Qi — 




) 


§ 






g 


i 


g 












r-l cnl lUI r-l ^^i ^Uj 




r-l cnl ± f\j| 




r^l cj>| l| (\j| 






o a ts c/i 


fe_ * 


3^ a° ^ t?5 


in . 


c) en w 


in ;i 


cJ I/) vi 


in 




J^ _i (/I oj in n ^ 

<<i<:<CDcDCDa: 
la - (\j n ® - f\j n 


P 


^ hi: 
<t ^ < < OlCOtDCD 

3-f\jnsi-(Mn 


^ 


^_i(/iNinro ^ 

<<<< m OQOQOO 




■J _i u) CM tn ro 

in LJ 
<<<< mmmcD 
s— wn s— CMM 






^D 


LP 


^ 


n 


y 


- 


C\J 


t2 


1^ ^ 


in •« 


i- n 





=: 


fvj 


t2 




1^ 


to 


in 


vJ- 


n 


Q 


= 


N ro 




1? 


ti> 


n ^ 


n 


9 


= (iJ 


% 


E 


CO 

X 

p 












( 




n 

^1! fs 












. 


^11 rs 




























^11 rs 


K 




11 l> 
^1! b 




^11 t> 
'^ll rs 




II t> 
^11 rs 


' II [> 

n 

^11 rs 














'-'11 ri 


















11 t> 
^11 rs 






1 l> 

CM 

^11 rs 














* 1 1 P 












[| i> 










II 








11 t> 


a 

q: 






i 






CD 

n 


g 


Q 


Q: 


io 

r 










J -^ 
^ 


Q. 

s 




arfrr 


z 

d: 



cc q: 








1 "^■' ' 
















JW ^ 














j 




































e 












^ ^3 














1 


-^AV^- 




























OD 
















^' n 
















^^ <n 




1 1 






1 ^ 

LD 




1 


) c 

4 r 


3) 

> 

1 




3 


3^ 

J n 


in 

+ 




i? 


5 








> 


1 








in 
11 + 


00 


i 


Or 

1 - 
|J^ lis 






CO (/) 


C/l w 


t/i (/) 


CO (/) 


wtn 


en U) 









































o> "^ ' 


































06 "'^ 
































™ 


05 "^ 




rfr 






























— 


In--'^'^^ 




n 


























^ /,/ - 






























n ^ ' 




i ,^f '^t" 


. 


























1 /v '^ 








in 

+ 


-V ^ 


























r- 


























V ^ 


























en 












II 














^-^ 














1 








: 2 


01 






in 


i 


{2 


C\l 


- 





f 




I 


3 S 


n 


(^ - 








o.| r 


H 




iy|y 






in 

+ 


r 




r-votnTi-nM-isi 0" 


r 

i 

in 




Jsi 






— 


CM 


n 


-^ 


i: 


z 


r- 


GO 






rM °|ffl|s "Ib aji^l o.|uj 


^4*1"^ 


> 




bgg 


3 


inl^ 


n 


CD 




-0 








*oo t/1 < m u 








^K 


S 


1 


N 




^ 


in 




s 


^ 























c 




Kio^(^(^ 


f^ 




^11 I- 






§ 


CDCDCDCQCOOODDDD 


r 
to 


r 1 




^ 






5" ^ 




cc 




el !b| t 2 2 ° w "1 * n 




8 








.V 1 1 ^ 




-=:.«^/ — 




UJOCCKUUUiiilCihj *D 


< 












iSl - OJ in 

^' Si CD CD 
















§ 






s|n|=h|2Uy.Y«Y.Y _ 


















1 — ^ 


HUiii^^ 


















"ii — u- 

00 


CO S ^ ^ 




in ■ 
q:5J 






■n 
;in- 




q: 


in 
0: 




Ll 


01- 

32 




qT 


^ 


y 


y 


p(! 


i»{ 


k 


y 


2) 






















s — (Mn-^intD^- 
zzzzzzrz 



























ft « i Bj « 

J i Lis] |g[ I 





<<<<<< 

oooooo 



uiiii lyuui 



N eg oj e\J w w 




O Q Q Q 
m CD CQ CD 







, ^1444 



u CD O 






^ in -.i- n (\j - ^ 



CD CD CD CD CD CD 




H v H 




44M 




~ ^f^p*[ 



""^S^-* 



< < < < < < <: < < < < <r 



<OCiOQOOCl 



'^ra^'^'" 



-(nu>-r- floo>og;5 f^tDtnn 



rJ - <>J 



CDDDCDOQODfflQQCDDuCQ CDfflCDflDdCDQQQQCD 



-J (VI 






— 'rvi 



— 'fVI 






>— O 



2 

tn-? 



^-^- 






<<<<<<<<<<< 



Oi CD 
< < 



^ \D <r n ^ 
< < < < < 

ej e? o (J ^3 



<CiQOCiOdC) 




'-O 



ii 







u u < < < 
Ii^Iq: v3 ^j 'J 



$SSoSS3S3So33tjoe?cte)ooocDCDmmma3mmcDmcDCDaiDDa3mcD(\jc}!LLmGD(DCDaimiB 



6 i i i o 



660666 



666066000 



, U n in 

j|f\J (WJ 



OOf*- VOL 

60006 



r\jo 



iin 



IT)-* 



in in (Pin 



r>(\j 



i6Ai(b66o6o666666666o66666666666660 





^ — I 



U2 



t 



U1 



.OB^/lOOV IN914. 
II f W— 



ja 






R8 
10 K 



to I 4^ |7 



^ 



03^/ lOOV iM9t4 

^1 «^ rt— 



R5 





NOTEe : UMLESS OTHERWISE SPEJCIRED 

1. ALL CiPAClTOR"^ ARE IM MICBOFARA05, O. ( / 50 V. 

2. ALL RE5i<3T0R5 AR£ IM OUM<3.. "/4 Wi57.. 

3. uA'oT PLEPEREWCE DE*=AGJ^sl^ToR U£>ED: 



Figure 22. Trackball Interface Board 



h-ci 1 ca 



FROM 
ISOLATION 
TRANSFORMER 



NOTES^ UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED 
l.A) P1N1^3-AC POWER 
B) PIN2-CHASS1S GROUND 











U2 

1 4N26 JIS 




r 
1 
Rl |1 


15 


-.2 

-•1 




'-^(OU 








IbK ^ 

1 v^^ — « 

IW ,^ 
5% |3 

i_ 


!r:::::5 












^^(t:)i4 






J17 


___j 




I-- 








z Ul 
















, 1 1 o 


o*~ 










- 4 










-• 1 

-2 
-3 

J 13 

-1 

-2 

-3 








ED 



















+5 

SIGNAL OUT 



Figure 23. AC Sense PCB 



42 




GND 
PWR 



OUT) 



ouT^ 



NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISES SPECIFIED 

1. ALL RESISTORS ARE IM OHMS,lMW,S7o 

2. ALU CAPACITORS ARE IN MICROFARADS, 
.1/50V. VOLTAOE RATINGS SHOWN 

ARE MINIMUM REQUIRED. 

3. LAST REFERENCE! DESIG7NATOR USED : 

Rn,cis,ua,ja 



Figure 24. Audio Amp 



43 






z^r 






2Bd 










yvd 39aimwy 






UJ LlJ 
CD CO 
O O 



'g7>>xx +o 



CO 

g 

>- 
o 



— lOCOCD «d- to^ CJ 



e) 



liJLiJX 



3q2 






cr CL h- CO 




C/D 






22i^-» 



>ina 




>ina 



NHO 



oia;ihm 



rOoj^ »0«) 



[2 + >'^'^^[t 



— << << 



2jt 



CD 



CD3 



CQ< 



33S 

ml 00^ 



O) tnoj— r^^co— fo^o) 



ro 



Q|_ rO (_ fO c^J c^J CM cvj 



cvj> 



0) + oo woc/)cocoooco 



2: 
:zo 

U- UJ 



OCT 

"qo" 



~x 



c 
Q. 

1 



£ 



UJ 

:z 
< 

CL 



o 
cc 

\- 
z: 
o 
o 



< 

z: 

CO 



< 

(J) 
< 

Q