DECEIT THAT SICKENS AMERICA: HEALTH CARE
[…] information exchange is likely to continue as a one-way street, with little information flowing to
private sector investigators.
To facilitate insurers' provision of this information to the government, the plan also
provides a qualified immunity for certain information disclosures. Sec. 5401(e). Incorporating the
immunity provisions of the Social Security Act, persons providing information to the program
directors "in conjunction with their performance of duties" under the program will receive this
qualified immunity. Sec. 5401(e); see also 42 U.S.C. 1320c-6(a). 6
This federal-level immunity is an important step forward. Under the Social Security Act,
no persons providing information shall be held "to have violated any criminal law, or to be civilly
liable under any law" unless they have provided information unrelated to their performance of
duties or unless the information was false and the person providing information "knew, or had
reason to believe, that such information was false." 42 U.S.C. § 1320C-6.