Skip to main content

Full text of "generalmanual 000006780"

See other formats


Drills 



13 mm (1/2") 
13 mm (1/2") 



MODEL 6013B 
MODEL 6013BR 



— Reversing — 



INSTRUCTION MANUAL 




SPECIFICATIONS 



MODEL 


Drilling capacities 


Continuous rating 


No load 


Overall 


Net 


Power 
supply 
cord 


Steel 


Wood 


Input 


Output 


speed 


length 


weight 


60138 


1 3 mm 


36 mm 


650W 


430 W 


550 


340 mm 


2.8 kg 


2.5 m 


6013BR 


(1/2") 


(1-3/8") 


620 W 


360 W 


R/min. 


(13-3/8") 


(6.2 lbs) 


(8.2 ft.) 



' Manufacturer reserves the right to change specifications of parts and accessories without notice. 
■ Note : Specifications of parts and accessories may differ from country to country. 



IMPORTANT 
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS 

(For All Tools) 

WARNING: WHEN USING ELECTRIC TOOLS, BASIC SAFETY 
PRECAUTIONS SHOULD ALWAYS BE FOLLOWED TO REDUCE 
THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND PERSONAL 
INJURY, INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING: 

READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS. 

1. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite injuries. 

2. CONSIDER WORK AREA ENVIRONMENT. Don't use power tools in damp 
or wet locations. Keep work area well lit. Don't expose power tools to rain. 
Don't use tool in presence of flammable liquids or gases. 

3. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors should be kept away from work area. 
Don't let visitors contact tool or extension cord. 

4. STORE IDLE TOOLS. When not in use, tools should be stored in dry, and high 
or locked-up place — out of reach of children. 

5. DON'T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which 
it was intended. 

6. USE RIGHT TOOL. Don't force small tool or attachment to do the job of a 
heavy-duty tool. Don't use tool for purpose not intended. 

7. DRESS PROPERLY. Don't wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can be caught 
in moving parts. Rubber gloves and non-skid footwear are recommended 
when working outdoors. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair. 

8. USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is 
dusty. 

9. DON'T ABUSE CORD. Never carry tool by cord or yank it to disconnect from 
receptacle. Keep cord from heat, oil, and sharp edges. 

10. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work. It's safer than using 
your hand and it frees both hands to operate tool. 

11. DON'T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times. 

12. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp and clean for better and 
safer performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing acces- 
sories. Inspect tool cords periodically and if damaged, have repaired by autho- 
rized service facility. Inspect extension cords periodically and replace if 
damaged. Keep handles dry, clean, and free from oil and grease. 

13. DISCONNECT TOOLS. When not in use, before servicing, and when chang- 
ing accessories, such as blades, bits, cutters. 



2 



14. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking to 
see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning 
it on. 

15. AVOID UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Don't carry plugged-in tool with finger 
on switch. Be sure switch is OFF when plugging in. 

16. OUTDOOR USE EXTENSION CORDS. When tool is used outdoors, use only 
extension cords intended for use outdoors and so marked. 

17. STAY ALERT. Watch what you are doing, use common sense. Don't operate 
tool when you are tired. 

18. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other 
part that is damaged should be carefully checked to determine that it will 
operate properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment of 
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and 
any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part 
that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by an authorized 
service center unless otherwise indicated elsewhere in this instruction 
manual. Have defective switches replaced by authorized service center. Don't 
use tool if switch does not turn it on and off. 

19. GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC SHOCK. Prevent body contact with grounded 
surfaces. For example; pipes, radiators, ranges, refrigerator enclosures. 

20. REPLACEMENT PARTS. When servicing, use only identical replacement parts. 

21 . POLARIZED PLUGS. To reduce the risk of electric shock, this equipment has 
a polarized plug (one blade is wider than the other). This plug will fit in a 
polarized outlet only one way. If the plug does not fit fully in the outlet, 
reverse the plug. If it still does not fit, contact a qualified electrician to install 
the proper outlet. Do not change the plug in any way. 



VOLTAGE WARNING: Before connecting the tool to a power source (receptacle, 
outlet, etc.) be sure the voltage supplied is the same as that specified on the 
nameplate of the tool. A power source with voltage greater than that specified 
for the tool can result in SERIOUS INJURY to the user — as well as damage to 
the tool. If in doubt, DO NOT PLUG IN THE TOOL. Using a power source with 
voltage less than the nameplate rating is harmful to the motor. 

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. 



3 



Drill & Standard Equipment 




©Tool body 
® Chuck 



(3) Chuck key" 
©Grip 



How to use 
• Chuck 

When installing a drill bit with the chuck 
key, notice that there are three holes 
in the chuck where the bit should be 
tightened, not just one. Tighten evenly 
at all three holes in order, (as you would 
mount a tire). 




4 



• Drilling in wood 

In drilling holes in wood using a wood drill with a guide screw, there is no need to bear 
down on the tool. The guide screw makes it bore naturally by itself. 

• Drilling in metal 

In general, use a cutting lubricant when drilling metal. (But not with iron or brass). 




• Switch action 

* Model 601 3B: 

To start the tool, simply pull the trigger. 
Release the trigger to stop. For continu- 
ous operation without having to keep 
your finger on the trigger, just pull the 
trigger and then push in the lock button 
with your thumb. To stop the tool from 
the lock position, simply pull the trigger 
again and release it. 

*Model 6013BR, 
The switch is reversible, providing either 
clockwise or counterclockwise rotation. 
Pulling the lower part of the trigger puts 
the wrench on in the clockwise direction. 
Pulling the upper part of the trigger puts 
the tool on in the counterclockwise direc- 
tion. Simply releasing either end of the 
trigger turns the tool off. 




Counterclockwisemi^ i 

Trigger switch 



Clockwise! 



Warning : It is dangerous and injurious to the tool to reverse the rotation by rapid 
switching without waiting for the motor to stop. Put the tool off, then wait 
for complete stop before switching direction of rotation. 

MAINTENANCE 



» Carbon brushes 

Replace carbon brushes when they wear 
down to about 5 mm (3/16") or sparking 
will occur. Both brushes should be 
changed at the same time. 




5 



Optional Accessories CAUTION: The use of any other accessories not specified in this manual 

might be hazardous. 

• TYPE 43 Bench Drill Stand Part No. 122190 0 (For Model 6013B) 




► Makita Angle Attachment (For Model 6013B) 
(Ideal for drilling in tight corners or difficult access area). 



Part No. 122177-2 
Angle 



Joint 



Sleeve 



Wrench 




• Depth Rod Assembly 

Part No. 122236-2 



6 



Aug.-20-84 US 



13 mm (1/2") 
DRILL 

Model 6013BR 




Note: The switch and other part configurations 
may differ from country to country. 



7 



MODEL 6013BR 



Sep.-19-'84 US 



ITEM 
NO. 


NO. 
USED 


DESCRIPTION 


ITEM 
NO. 


NO. 
USEO 


DESCRIPTION 


MACHINE 




MACHINE 




1 


1 


Flat Head Screw M6x22 


27 


1 


Rubber Pin 4 


2 


1 


Drill Chuck S1 3 


28 


2 


nex. sou ivoxds jvvun wasnerj 


3 


1 




29 


1 


Baffle Plate 


4 


1 


Key 5 


30 


1 


FIELD ASSEMBLY 


5 


1 


BearinQ Retainer 25 36 


31 


1 




6 


1 


Ball Bearing 6202LLB 


32 


1 


Switch Handle Cover Set 


7 


1 








(With Item 47) 


8 


1 


Needle Bearing 609 


33 


2 


Pan Head Screw M4x28 (With Washer) 


9 


1 


Fiber Washer 6 


35 


4 


Pan Head Screw M5x28 (With Washer) 


10 


1 


Gear Complete 7~41 


36 


2 


Pan Head Screw M4x18 (With Washer) 


1 1 


1 


Ball Bearing 626LLB 


37 


1 


Strain Relief 


12 


1 




38 


1 


Cord Guard 


13 


1 


Gea^Housing 


39 


1 


OvJnU MOOCMOLt 


14 




Pan Head Screw M5x35 (With Washer) 






(Assembled Cord Plug St Item 38) 


15 


1 




40 


1 




16 




Spur Gear 47 


41 


4 


Pan Head Screw M4x28 (With Washer) 


17 




Retaining Ring s ~1 4 


42 


1 


Handle Set (With Item 48) 


18 




Needle Bearing 810 


43 


1 


Name Plate 


19 




Flat Washer 14 


44 


2 




20 




Rubber Pin 4 


45 


2 


Carbon Brush 


21 




Ball Bearing 608LB 


46 


2 


Brush Holder Cap 


22 




Insulation Washer 


47 


1 


Switch Handle Cover Set 


23 




ARMATURE ASSEMBLY 






(With Item 32) 






(With Item 21 - 26) 


48 


1 


Handle Set (With Item 42) 


24 




Fan 62 


49 


1 


Dust Cover 


25 




Dust Seal 8 


400 


1 


Grip 37 


26 




Ball Bearing 608LLB 









Note: The switch and other part specifications may differ from country to country. 



MAKITA LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY 

Warranty Policy 

Every Makita tool is thoroughly inspected and tested before leaving the factory. It is warranted to 
be free of defects from workmanship and materials for the period of ONE YEAR from the date of 
original purchase. Should any trouble develop during this one-year period, return the COMPLETE 
toot, freight prepaid, to one of Makita's Factory or Authorized Service Centers. If inspection shows 
the trouble is caused by defective workmanship or material, Makita will repair (or at our option, 
replace) without charge. 

This Warranty does not apply where: 

• repairs have been made or attempted by others: 

• repairs axe required because of normal wear and tear : 

• The tool has been abused, misused or improperly maintained ; 

• alterations have been made to the tool. 

IN NO EVENT SHALL MAKITA BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CON- 
SEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FROM THE SALE OR USE OF THE PRODUCT. THIS DISCLAIMER 
APPLIES BOTH DURING AND AFTER THE TERM OF THIS WARRANTY. 

MAKITA DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING IMPLIED 
WARRANTIES OF "MERCHANTABILITY" AND "FITNESS FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE," 
AFTER THE ONE-YEAR TERM OF THIS WARRANTY. 

This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from 
state to state. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential 
damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. Some states do not allow 
limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you. 



Makita Corporation 

3-11-8, Sumiyoshi-cho, 
Anjo, Aichi 446 Japan 



883096A066 



PRINTED IN JAPAN 
1992 — 8 — N